Divas are pimps too!!!

I’m a hustler homey, you a customer crony/Got some, dirt on my shoulder, could you brush it off for me?

If you haven’t noticed by now I have been feeling a little sassy these days.  I guess its my second wind or just that I have made some decisions to handle my life differently. Whateva it is… I know I am feeling myself these days.  Brushing off said shoulders and doing the DAMN THING!! So this past weekend I have been out "in da mix".  Guess what?  the mix missed me…the mix missed me ALOT.  So why were you out mixing it up OG (original glamazon if you’re nasty)?  I am SOOOO glad you asked. 

Its Springtime and I am coming out of my winter cocoon and spreading my beautiful wings.  They are oh so fly!! I am the most fly azz, down azz, real azz, butterfly around.  Well I guess springtime has to be why I am feeling so Randy!! LOL! It seems that lots of people are noticing it.  Whatever it is.  Somebody told me I had it the other night at Sam’s Boat.  One guy told me and the other Glamazon we had that Houston Flair!! Uh… Mandanna is from Chicago by way of Detroit, but ok whatever you say partna. 

All the ballers is bouncin they like the way I be leanin/All the rappers be hatin, off the track that I’m makin/But all the hustlers they love it just to see one of us make it

I was offered a fabulous FT job at a very impressive place. It was a hard decision to leave where I am currently contracting. I really dig the people here and I have learned a lot both personally and professionally (like body shots off of a hot waitress helps bring up your bar cred after you talk to a not so hot chick in the bar or that if the business doesn’t understand them they are no longer use cases but useless cases). The people I am leaving are a very smart group and just really cool to work with.  This place has a great vibe from the top down.  Some of my coworkers are just way too funny or was that funny looking.  Hmmm anyway.  My boss here was great he allowed me to take on as much responsibility as I wanted. That is really hard to find.  Most people are interested in holding you back to make sure you don’t pass them up. It takes someone who is secure to groom a young grasshopper.  I think it also takes someone who is well dressed.    The new place I’m heading seems to have a lot of the same things I have here.  They appreciate their human capital and understand that a good set of employees is what really drives a company to true success.  They are so committed to professional development that part of their management’s bonus is tied to the upward mobility of their direct reports.  So I am excited about my new beginning.  I think I will be able to do BIG THINGS. 

 At the 40/40 club, ESPN on the screen/I paid a grip for the jeans, plus the slippers is clean/No chrome on the wheels, I’m a grown-up for real

So back to the weekend partying.  I was in da mix this weekend to celebrate my new job.  I started off with a Friday HH.  I was feeling fabulous brand new pair of Seven jeans and a wife beater.  I was told I looked fabulous LOTS of times!! Then Saturday I moved on to Skybar to celebrate with my clique, well my local clique. You know the usual suspects who always help me do the damn thing (YA YA!!) Of course Buschick sent good vibes from S-E-A-double T-L -E.  Skybar was great.  It was another fabulous outfit-the pink dress!! One of my favorites!! Then Sunday I had my monthly girls night out lunch with the ladies of DSI who gassed up my head about my new professional come up and for some reason my looks (never knew they thought I was cute let alone BEAUTIFUL!! Thanks girls) anyway yet another fabulous outfit.  Pulled out the other pair of Sevens and paired them with a lime green chiffon top and bronze sandals.  I felt very Goddess. Can you say Aphrodite!! LOL!! (ok why did this whole paragraph remind me of The Men all Pause when she is describing what she had on?? Somebody slap me…LOL!)

Anyway I had a really fabulous weekend.  I bought a few spring things for my wardrobe. THAT ALWAYS MAKES ME HAPPY.  Hung out with my friends and just KICKED IT!! No worries, no cares… no woman, no cry (lol).

Came from the bottom the bottom, to the top of the pots/Nigga London, Japan and I’m straight off the block

When I first went through the separation I was a little gun shy.  I felt like a failure, the whole situation knocked the wind out of my sails for quite some time.  But as time passes by, each step gets a little stronger and more deliberate and I see the woman I want to be in the mirror looking back at me.  Don’t get me wrong…I still have my moments however they are just that …moments!! I feel like I am about to be at the top of my game.  I am just so excited. 

If you feelin like a pimp nigga, go and brush your shoulders off /Ladies is pimps too, go and brush your shoulders off /Niggaz is crazy baby, don’t forget that boy told you /Get, that, dirt off your shoulder …

Take care and be EZ cause you know Imma make it do what it do. 

-OG

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Life. Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to Divas are pimps too!!!

  1. Rhonda says:

    Okay, between the bouts of rappin\’ and dancin\’ thru this blog, I have to say, I FEEL YA! I was just kickin\’ it with a talented young artist the nite before last, who commented that I looked good as hell; I was glowing. He said that I must\’ve been on that "Phuck these ni99as" diet plan!! LOL Reinvention happens for me in phases; this time it happened to be one of the times that I have gotten a little lighter in the azz. As I get older, I love the wiser and more beautiful person that I become as I molt and get rid of the old skin. My journal is more and more interesting, my poetry is great! That\’s right girl!! Celebrate your new skin! And hey, congrats again on the new gig!

  2. Theresa says:

    It\’s hard out here ain\’t it girl? But somebody\’s gotta do it!! 😉

  3. Unknown says:

    Dayum it\’s good to know that it\’s not just me "feelin\’ it"!! I chose the name Phoenixdiva because I feel that this time in my life is about my complete and total reinvention and illumination. I too started a new gig recently, my son just left for his first year in college (my daughter\’s already in her second), and I\’ve brushed a ton of dirt off my shoulder…from "unpluggin" the negative energy sources in my life to continuing my own education….I\’ve also started taking more time for myself (as all my peeps are adults now and don\’t require my undivided) and focusing on my professional and personal growth. Spa Days don\’t cost me a month of guilt anymore. Nor does working a few extra hours to complete an important project cuz I don\’t have to rush home to cook anyone dinner deez dayz!!(sounds weird but I\’m committed like that) Since I am a single parent, the dating scene was lightweight off limits while my children were still young because I just don\’t get down like that. Now that e\’rybody grown, I\’ve been pullin\’ \’em in BIG …..6 ft 4 and UP (Holla if ya hear me)……, established, and not of the "Cartoon Mind" tribe although the ages and occupations vary. I haven\’t met "HIM" yet but dats cool too cuz I\’m having fun wit it. I guess I would say that I\’ve reintroduced myself to MYSELF….what I like, I keep…..what I don\’t like, I change….

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s